The bill requires the government to prove to a court that the properties are blighted and would also require the condemned property to be used as its existing land use for a period of 5 years. This seemingly means that a condemned house could not be used as anything other than a house for a period of 5 years. If this is the case then it substantially limits the ability of a private entity to take full advantage of market demands.
The definition of “blight” is critical in assessing the fairness of such a proposal. O.C.G.A § 22-1-1(1) states that blight means any urbanized or developed property that:
“[i]s conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, or crime in the immediate proximity of the property”; and a combination of two or more of the following factors: